May 17 highlights

    1st, Adam Holland finishes third in the Milton Keynes Marathon.

    1st, Frankie Ward breaks the Newark Swimming Club record for the 200m Backstroke at the East Midlands Championship.

    4th, Chuter Ede win the 54th playing of the Primary Schools Football Cup beating Bleasby 1-0 in the final.

    6th, a gold medal for Ed Howlett and a silver for James Rutherford at the Northern team foil event.

    6th, Newark AC finish third in the first round of the North of England league, Amber Owens winning three events.

    7th, Finlay Cranidge finishes fourth in the third round of the Midlands BMX Series.

    7th, Newark Strider Jan Bailey  finishes fifth in the Sleaford Half Marathon in a PB, Jon Rawson and Dave Tilley complete the 100 mile Tour of the Peaks.

    7th, Amy Hunt finished second at Newham, London in a 100 meters including full GB Internationals.

    7th, Adam Holland finishes 4th in the U.K. and 73rd overalll out of 150,000 in the world wide wings for life race.

    7th, Amelia Chrispin wins the first round of the Yorkshire Region Duathlon.

    13th, Good day at Lincolnshire Athletics County Championships for team Owens. Lauren u17g Gold in Pole vault Silver in 300m hurdles and 80m hurdles. Tilly u17g Gold in High jump and 300m hurdles and Silver in long Jump. Amber u20g Gold in 400m hurdles and 3000m. Dad Gold in Vets 400m and Silver in 800m. All with at least 1 pb! With team captain Sally Owens!

    14th, At the Notts Championships Anna Smith collected double gold in the 800 and 1500 metre, Amelia Chrispin and Ollie Carrington also took gold in their age group at 1500m. Ben Smith hit gold in the 800 while Craig Roswell got the same color in the hammer. Katie Mackintosh and Luke Sayer both collected silver medals.

    14th, Newark Rowing Club took gold in the Men's Vets coaxed fours and under 14 boys pairs at the Nottingham City Regatta.

    14th, Great result from Finley Bass this weekend. Racing at the TLI National Circuit Races at Oulton Park, Cheshire  he came in a brilliant 2nd, the 10 mile race came down to the last metre after Finley attacked with 250 metres to go but just missed out.
    His team mate and brother Leo Bass managed a great result also, coming in 7th in a totally stacked field of top class riders including Newark's Jude du Toit who also came 2nd, even closer than Finley's by half a wheel.

    15th, Barnby Road and Chuter Ede share the District Netball Championship while Coddington win the Lacrosse Cup.

    17th, Amelia Chrispin finishes first girl at the first open water swing event at Lincoln.

    18th, Barnby Road and Chuter Ede finish first and second in the County finals and both move on to the regionals.

    20th, Debut victories for Nina Bradley and Jake Sharp at professional boxing.

    21st, A wonderful weekend for Newark Rugby Clubs Abbey Hammond, see collected the player of the season award on Friday and then score three tries as she represented the Midlands at 7's. Team mates Evi Watkins, Maddie Coy, Erin Horne and Jess Weaver also played.

    20th, Amelia Chrispin finishes second in the Wakefield Junior Duathlon.

    21st, Tim Bagguley finishes second in his take group at the Southport Sprint Triathlon and is selected for the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow.

    21st, Adam Holland wins the English Ultra 50k Championship.

    21st, Ted Harris wins the Notts F.A. Outstanding Contribution to Community Football Award. 

    21st, Newark Town beat Wheatsheaf Utd 5-0 to retain the Willie Hall Cup.

    21st, Amy Hunt smashes her PB for the 100 metres, it now stands at 11.66seconds.

    21st, Bev Hendley finishes fourth in the Outlaw half triathlon.

    22nd, Lynn Combes captains the Midlands to runners up position at the Hockey over 40's Championship.

    27th, Anna Smith wins the 1500m at the Manchester Grand Prix in the second fastest time for a under 17 this year and achieves a qualifying time for the Youth Commonwealth Games in the process.

    27th, Newark Rugby Clubs Maddie Crofts is highly commended as a young rugby ambassador by the RFU. Jess Weaver attends an England sevens training weekend.

    27th, Linton Taylor finishes 5th in the 5000m at the BMC Manchester Games in a new PB time.

    27th, Tim Bagguley finishes 80th out of 493 in the North Yorkshire Moors 100 mile event in a time of 34 hours 30 minutes.

    27th, Ed Howlett in the Luton Open, he even had to beat his brother in the round of thirty two.

    28th, John Palmer completes his first ever Marathon (Liverpool) in 4 hours 2 minutes.

    28th, Tom Evans was the star in another good day for Newark AC at the Derby YDL, he won both the 200m & 400m.

    28th, Amy Hunt runs 24.33 in the 200m to get a PB and move up to second in the U.K. Rankings.

    28th, Amealia Chrispin is first girl home at the Huub Junior Duathlon.

    31st, A good night for Newark AC at Loughborough, Tom Evans PB in 400m, Luke Sayer PB's in the discus and 200m and finally Amelia Chrispin PB and club record in the 1500m.